Privacy Policy and Guidelines (Investors & Ventures)



Privacy Policy


    Introduction

    IAP respects the privacy of all Users of its IAP portal, https://www.iaplatform.com/ ("Website") and pledges to fully comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA") and to protect the confidentiality of confidential information of all parties. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") applies to Data provided to IAP and to the management of that Data in any form, whether electronic or otherwise.

    This Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Malaysia.

    This Policy is available in English and Bahasa Malaysia, and may be made available in other languages. In the event of inconsistency between the English version and a version of this Policy in another language, the English version shall prevail.

    Unless otherwise provided herein, the words and expressions defined in the Terms of Use shall have the same meaning in this Policy. For the purposes of this Policy the following definitions will apply:

  • "Confidential Information" means any information that relates directly or indirectly to a User that is not Personal Data which is provided by the User to IAP and/or include all tangible and intangible information and materials which is disclosed and/or obtained and includes, without limitation, the following, whether or not marked or designated as Confidential Information by the disclosing party:-
    • any information which relates to the existing or future research, know-how, development, marketing, financial or business activities of the disclosing party;
    • any plan, drawing, report, calculation, specification, instruction, diagram, catalogue, manual and data of the disclosing party;
    • any unpatented invention, formula, procedure and method of the disclosing party;
    • any patent application, design, copyright, plan, drawings, photographs and trademarks including but not limited to, any pending application and any other proprietary right vested in the disclosing party or in which the disclosing party has an interest of any kind;
    • any information concerning the past, existing or future financial, legal, business affairs, operations, administration or strategic plans of the disclosing party and its affiliates;
    • any other information or material whether of a business, scientific, financial or any other nature which is of a proprietary, confidential or sensitive nature, is marked or denoted as being confidential or which a reasonable person would consider it to be confidential.
    • But which does not include any information which is:
    • already in possession of or known to the receiving party prior to disclosure by the disclosing party as evidenced by written records and not in breach of any confidentiality obligation;
    • in or becomes part of the public domain through no fault or breach by the receiving party or its officers, employees or consultants; or
    • required to be disclosed by any law, judicial order, governmental regulation or rule.
  • "Data" means Personal Data and Confidential Information.
  • "IAP" means IAP Integrated Sdn Bhd which includes its holding company and its related companies.
  • "Personal Data" means any personal information that relates directly or indirectly to a User who is an individual, who is identified or identifiable from that information or from that and other information in IAP possession, including any sensitive personal data and expression of opinion about a User.
  • "Transactions" means any transaction facilitated through the Website and/or by IAP, including but not limited to the following transactions:
    • registration of a User on the Website;
    • pledge/subscription/request to invest in a Venture; and
    • application to be listed as a Venture on the Website.
  • "User" shall mean any user of the Website, including:
    • any person visiting/browsing the Website;
    • an investor;
    • an individual or corporation raising funds and is making an application to be a Venture listed on the Website;
    • a Venture; and
    • a Sponsoring Bank.

PRIVACY POLICY IN RELATION TO PERSONAL DATA


By using this Website and/or providing information to IAP, you acknowledge that IAP operates in the Malaysia and you agree to (i) give your consent to IAP to transmit and use your Personal Data anywhere necessary to better improve the services and transactions provided by IAP; and (ii) that such use by IAP shall be subject to the terms and conditions stated in this Policy, the Terms of Use and Guidelines.

As a provider of an investment platform, your Personal Data will be used to fulfill IAP's commitment in providing you with its services and infrastructure to the best of its ability.

Collection of Personal Data

In order to enable IAP to deal with your requests and/or to generally provide you with its services, IAP may need to and/or may be required to collect, record, hold, use, disclose and store your Personal Data. Unless specified otherwise, the provision of the Personal Data is obligatory in order to use the services offered by IAP.

Your Personal Data will be collected primarily from you directly. However, IAP may also source your Personal Data from other third parties such as credit reporting or governmental agencies for the purposes and in the circumstances as stated under "How we use Personal Data".

Types of Personal Data

    The types of Personal Data IAP processes include:
  • Your personal details such as name, national registration identification number, age, sex, nationality, occupation, contact information and other required information;
  • Your credit card details, bank account information and financial information;
  • Your profile or password details;
  • Your reviews and opinion about IAP services and the Website; and
  • Any other information necessary to facilitate any Transaction or your use of the Website.
How we use Personal Data

Other than as stated abovementioned, IAP may use your personal data for one or more of the following purpose and IAP may use and disclose all or any of the relevant portions of your Personal Data in order to:
  • Facilitate any Transaction;
  • Ascertain your risk tolerance as well as your suitability and eligibility to the Ventures listed on the Website;
  • Facilitate communications between you, IAP and Sponsoring Banks;
  • Process registration applications on the Website;
  • Verify your identity, protect your interest and implement security measures in compliance with the law;
  • Administer general record keeping;
  • Facilitate marketing, promotional and User administration and management purposes including to provide you with information on marketing campaigns that IAP or IAP's business partners believe would be of interest to you;
  • Conduct market analysis and research as well as quality assurance surveys;
  • Respond to request for information and services;
  • Meet contractual, legal and/or regulatory requirements, or to enforce IAP's legal or contractual rights, including to recover any debt owing by you to IAP (if any); and
  • For any internal reporting or risk analysis purposes, for e.g. risk analysis and reporting to the management and board of directors.
Disclosure of Personal Data

As part of IAP's role to provide you the services, IAP will disclose and transfer your Personal Data to Sponsoring Banks, business partners and third party data processors who provide administrative, telecommunications, payment or other services to IAP. The provision of such Personal Data is made to provide you with IAP services/infrastructure and to facilitate Transactions pursuant to your request as well as for the purposes stated under "How we use Personal Data". Such recipients of your Personal Data are contractually prohibited from using Personal Data for any purpose other than for the purpose IAP specifies.

IAP may also disclose your Personal Data to external professional advisors and consultants, rating agencies, companies and/or organisations that assist IAP in providing the services and/or value added services herein, Sponsoring Banks and business partners of IAP, for the purposes of business, operational, legal and regulatory requirements or pursuant to any corporate exercise of/related to IAP. IAP reserves the right to disclose any of your Personal Data or information if IAP/any of the Sponsor Banks are legally compelled to do so to comply with and/or any purposes required by any relevant law, directives, guidelines, orders, rules, regulations and requirements of any governmental or statutory authority or administrative or regulatory or supervisory body.

Processing of Personal Data

You hereby acknowledge and agree that your Personal Data may be transferred to another country due to some aspects of IAP's data processing activities. The jurisdictions in which the Personal Data or information is processed may or may not have laws to regulate the privacy of personal data, however, whenever your Personal Data is transferred by IAP, IAP will use its best endeavor to ensure that your Personal Data is processed in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Policy.

Cookies

"Cookies" are text files to store your preferences that are placed in your computer's browser. This Website may use Cookies to enhance your experience and understand the usage of the Website. Cookies will not provide us with personally identifiable information unless you choose to provide such Personal Data to IAP. Once Personal Data is furnished, however, this information may be linked to the data stored in the Cookies.

Usage tracking and Log Files

IAP's web server automatically collects information on your domain type, browser used and your IP address for statistical purposes only, which will be used to improve the content of the Website and not sold to other organizations for any purpose.

As with most other websites, IAP collects and uses the data contained in log files. The information in the log files include your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider), the browser you used to visit the Website, your screen resolutions and number of colors, the time you visited the Website and which pages you have visited throughout the Website.

Third Party Contents

The Website also contains links to other websites, including that of Sponsoring Banks. IAP is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. IAP encourages you to be aware when you are leaving the Website, and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on this Website and by IAP.

Data Security

IAP has carried out appropriate measures in ensuring the security of your Personal Data. IAP constantly reviews the measures to safeguard and secure your Personal Data. Despite IAP's best level efforts to protect your Personal Data, IAP is not in the position to guarantee that your Personal Data and information will be secured at all times. As a result, IAP offers no warranties or representations with regard to the security of the Personal Data.

Minors

IAP does not collect Personal Data of minors as the services by IAP are not directed at minors.

Choice

You may exercise your right to choose in respect of:
  • the disclosure of your Personal Data;
  • the type of Personal Data; and
  • the use of your Personal Data.
However, in the event that you choose not to provide IAP with certain information, IAP may not be able to provide you with some of the services available on the Website.

IAP will respect your request to stop sending you direct marketing materials. In order to ensure that your request is recorded and attended, your contact details will not be deleted but will instead be included in a list of Users who do not wish to receive direct marketing materials in the system maintained by IAP.

How to Access or Correct Your Personal Data

Whenever there is a change in your Personal Data held by us, kindly update IAP. IAP can assist you to correct and update your Personal Data. In relation to any of your Personal Data held by IAP, you are entitled to make request to:
  • Access your Personal Data; and
  • Make changes to your Personal Data.
If you have any questions or doubts about this Policy, or if you wish to access or make changes to your Personal Data held by IAP, please contact:

Head, Information Services & Operation
Email: iap.admin@iaplatform.com
Address: Suites 2-4, Level 2, Tower Block, Menara Milenium,
Jalan Damanlela, Pusat Damanlela, Pusat Bandar Damansara, 50490 Kuala Lumpur

Please note that IAP may use our discretion in allowing the access or corrections requested and/or may require further documentary evidence of the new information to avoid fraud and inaccuracy. You can also assist IAP to keep your Personal Data (for e.g.: your current mailing address) up to date to enable IAP to serve you better.

Kindly note that IAP at its sole discretion may impose the fee of up to the maximum amount as stated belowmentioned for all request for access to Personal Data according to the Personal Data Protection (Fees) Regulations 2013, which are currently as follows:
  • Personal Data access request with a copy – RM10
  • Personal Data access request without a copy – RM2
  • Personal Data access request for sensitive personal data with a copy – RM30
  • Personal Data access request for sensitive personal data without a copy – RM5

CONFIDENTIALITY


Confidential Information

The nature of the services provided by IAP and role of IAP to facilitate Transactions may require Users to provide IAP and/or other Users with Confidential Information. As such, all Users, in providing and receiving Confidential Information to and through IAP (whether through the Website or otherwise) shall agree to mutual obligations of confidentiality with regard to the Confidential Information and to the terms and conditions in this Policy governing such confidentiality.

In relation to the provision of your Confidential Information, you acknowledge and agree that:
  • your Confidential Information may be provided to other Users for the purposes of the Transactions including for evaluation, analysis and matters related thereto;
  • there are mutual obligations of strict confidence by the Users and recipient of that Confidential Information; and
  • while IAP will use its best endeavours to maintain the confidentiality of your Confidential Information it receives, IAP has no control over the management and usage of the same by the recipients once such Confidential Information is provided through the Website and/or to such other Users. IAP shall not be liable for any breach of confidentiality by any User of the Website in relation to your Confidential Information.
  • In relation to the Confidential Information you have been provided with or were obtained by you, you agree and acknowledge that:
  • the Confidential Information is provided or has been obtained under an obligation of strict confidence to IAP and/or the disclosing party of the Confidential Information;
  • the Confidential Information may comprise trade secrets of the disclosing party of the Confidential Information and related entities of the disclosing party of the Confidential Information;
  • you must not disclose any Confidential Information to any person other than to your directors, shareholders, agents and employees, and only to the extent necessary for the conduct of the Transaction;
  • you must not after the end of the Transaction use any part of the Confidential Information;
  • you must use your best endeavours to cause all of your directors, shareholders, agents and employees who receive or have access to Confidential Information to observe all of your obligations and undertakings contained in this Policy; and
  • you must implement proper systems and procedures as may be necessary to maintain the confidentiality of the Confidential Information.
Users who are also recipients of Data

By using this Website and/or receiving Data from IAP or through the Website, you agree to process all Data received in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Policy.

Changes to the Policy

Please note that IAP may make changes to this Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Policy will be posted on the Website or such other means of communication deemed suitable by IAP. This is to ensure that you are always informed of the way IAP collects, maintains and uses your Data. The changes made to the Policy are effective upon the posting of the revised Policy on the Website. Your use of the Website after the revision/changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Policy then in effect.

Date: 16 December 2015

POLISI PRIVASI


    Pengenalan

    IAP menghormati privasi kesemua Pengguna portal IAP, https://www.iaplatform.com/ ("Laman Web") dan berikrar untuk mematuhi sepenuhnya Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010 ("PDPA") dan melindungi kerahsiaan maklumat-maklumat sulit semua pihak. Polisi Privasi ("Polisi") ini akan diaplikasikan kepada Data yang diberikan kepada IAP dan dengan pengurusan Data tersebut dalam apa jua bentuk, sama ada elektronik atau sebaliknya.

    Polisi ini adalah tertakluk kepada dan hendaklah ditafsirkan mengikut undang-undang Malaysia.

    Polisi ini boleh didapati dalam Bahasa Inggeris dan Bahasa Malaysia, dan mungkin akan disediakan dalam bahasa-bahasa lain. Sekiranya berlaku percanggahan antara versi Bahasa Inggeris dan versi Polisi dalam bahasa lain, versi Bahasa Inggeris akan diguna pakai.

    Melainkan Polisi ini diperuntukkan selain yang telah disediakan, perkataan dan ungkapan yang ditakrifkan dalam Terma Penggunaan ini akan mempunyai makna yang sama dalam Polisi ini.Bagi tujuan Polisi ini, definisi berikut akan digunakan:

  • "Maklumat Sulit" bermaksud apa-apa maklumat yang bukan Data Peribadi yang berkaitan secara langsung atau tidak langsung kepada Pengguna yang disediakan oleh Pengguna kepada IAP dan/atau termasuk semua maklumat dan bahan-bahan yang ketara dan tidak ketara yang dizahirkan dan/atau diperoleh dan termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada, yang berikut, sama ada ditandakan atau ditetapkan sebagai Maklumat Sulit oleh pihak yang mendedahkan:-
    • apa-apa maklumat pihak yang mendedahkan yang berkaitan dengan penyelidikan, kepakaran, pembangunan, pemasaran, kewangan atau aktiviti perniagaan yang sedia ada atau yang akan datang;
    • apa-apa pelan, lukisan, laporan, pengiraan, spesifikasi, arahan, gambar rajah, katalog, manual dan data pihak yang mendedahkan;
    • apa-apa ciptaan, formula, prosedur dan kaedah yang tidak dipaten pihak yang mendedahkan;
    • apa-apa permohonan paten, reka bentuk, hak cipta, pelan, lukisan, gambar-gambar, cap-cap dagang, termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada apa-apa permohonan yang belum selesai dan apa-apa hak milik yang terletak haknya kepada pihak yang mendedahkan atau di mana pihak yang mendedahkan mempunyai kepentingan dalam sebarang bentuk;
    • apa-apa maklumat berkenaan dengan isu kewangan, undang-undang, hal ehwal perniagaan, operasi, pentadbiran atau pelan strategik masa lalu, yang sedia ada atau yang akan datang bagi pihak yang mendedahkan dan sekutunya;
    • apa-apa maklumat atau bahan lain sama ada sesuatu perniagaan, sains, kewangan atau apa-apa bentuk lain yang bersifat proprietari, sulit atau sensitif, ditandakan atau ditetapkan sebagai sulit atau yang seseorang yang munasabah akan menganggapnya sebagai sulit.
    • Tetapi tidak termasuk maklumat yang:
    • sudah dimiliki atau diketahui oleh pihak yang menerima sebelum pendedahan oleh pihak yang mendedahkan seperti yang dibuktikan oleh catatan bertulis dan tidak melanggar apa-apa obligasi kerahsiaan;
    • dalam atau menjadi sebahagian daripada domain awam bukan atas kesalahan atau pelanggaran oleh pihak penerima atau pegawai, pekerja atau konsultan; atau
    • perlu didedahkan oleh mana-mana undang-undang, perintah kehakiman, peraturan kerajaan atau peraturan.
  • "Data" bermaksud Data Peribadi dan Maklumat Sulit.
  • "IAP" bermaksud IAP Integrated Sdn Bhd yang termasuk syarikat induk dan syarikat-syarikat yang berkaitan.
  • "Data Peribadi" bermaksud mana-mana maklumat peribadi yang berkaitan secara langsung atau tidak langsung kepada Pengguna yang merupakan seorang individu, yang dikenal pasti atau boleh dikenal pasti daripada maklumat itu atau daripada itu dan maklumat lain yang ada pada IAP, termasuk apa-apa data peribadi sensitif dan penyataan pendapat mengenai Pengguna.
  • "Transaksi" bermaksud apa-apa transaksi yang dilakukan melalui Laman Web dan/atau dengan IAP, termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada transaksi berikut:
    • pendaftaran seseorang Pengguna di Laman Web;
    • jaminan/pendaftaran/permintaan untuk melabur dalam Usahawan; dan
    • permohonan untuk disenaraikan sebagai Usaha di Laman Web.
  • "Pengguna" bermaksud mana-mana pengguna Laman Web, termasuk:
    • mana-mana orang melawat/melayari Laman Web;
    • pelabur;
    • seseorang individu atau syarikat mendapatkan dana dan sedang membuat suatu permohonan untuk menjadi Usahawan disenaraikan di Laman Web;
    • Usahawan; dan
    • Bank Penaja.

DASAR PRIVASI YANG BERHUBUNG DENGAN DATA PERIBADI


Dengan menggunakan Laman Web ini dan/atau memberikan maklumat kepada IAP, anda mengakui bahawa IAP beroperasi di Malaysia dan anda bersetuju untuk (i) memberi keizinan kepada IAP untuk menghantar dan menggunakan Data Peribadi anda di mana sahaja yang diperlukan untuk memperbaikkan perkhidmatan dan urus niaga yang disediakan oleh IAP; dan (ii) bahawa Penggunaan sedemikian oleh IAP adalah tertakluk kepada terma dan syarat yang dinyatakan dalam Polisi ini, Terma Penggunaan dan Garis Panduan.

Sebagai penyedia platform pelaburan, Data Peribadi anda akan digunakan untuk memenuhi komitmen IAP dalam membekalkan anda dengan perkhidmatan dan infrastruktur sebaik-baik keupayaannya.

Pengumpulan Data Peribadi

Untuk membolehkan IAP menangani permintaan anda dan/atau untuk secara amnya membekalkan anda dengan perkhidmatannya, IAP mungkin dikehendaki untuk mengumpul, merekod, memegang, menggunakan, mendedahkan dan menyimpan Data Peribadi anda. Melainkan dinyatakan sebaliknya, peruntukan Data Peribadi adalah wajib untuk menggunakan perkhidmatan yang ditawarkan oleh IAP.

Data Peribadi anda akan terutamanya dikumpul daripada anda secara langsung. Walau bagaimanapun, IAP juga boleh mendapatkan Data Peribadi anda daripada pihak ketiga yang lain seperti laporan kredit atau agensi-agensi kerajaan untuk tujuan-tujuan dan dalam hal keadaan yang dinyatakan di bawah "Bagaimana Data Peribadi Digunakan".

Jenis-jenis Data Peribadi

    Jenis-jenis Data Peribadi yang diproses oleh IAP termasuk:
  • Butiran peribadi anda seperti nama, nombor kad pengenalan, umur, jantina, kewarganegaraan, pekerjaan, maklumat kenalan dan maklumat lain yang diperlukan;
  • Butir-butir kad kredit, maklumat akaun bank anda dan maklumat kewangan;
  • Profil atau kata laluan anda;
  • Ulasan dan pendapat anda mengenai perkhidmatan IAP dan Laman Web tersebut; dan
  • Apa-apa maklumat lain yang perlu untuk memudahkan apa-apa Transaksi atau Penggunaan Laman Web ini.
Bagaimana Data Peribadi Digunakan:

Selain daripada yang telah dinyatakan, IAP boleh menggunakan data peribadi anda untuk satu atau lebih daripada tujuan berikut dan IAP boleh menggunakan dan mendedahkan semua atau mana-mana bahagian yang berkaitan Data Peribadi anda untuk:
  • menjalankan sebarang Transaksi;
  • menentukan toleransi risiko anda serta kesesuaian dan kelayakan anda kepada Usahawan yang disenaraikan di Laman Web;
  • memudahkan komunikasi antara anda, IAP dan Bank Penaja;
  • proses permohonan pendaftaran di Laman Web;
  • mengesahkan identiti anda, melindungi kepentingan anda dan melaksanakan langkah-langkah keselamatan yang mematuhi undang-undang;
  • mentadbir penyimpanan rekod umum;
  • memudahkan pemasaran, promosi serta pentadbiran dan tujuan pengurusan Pengguna termasuk untuk membekalkan anda dengan maklumat mengenai kempen pemasaran di mana IAP atau rakan niaga IAP percaya akan menarik minat anda;
  • menjalankan analisis pasaran dan penyelidikan serta kajian jaminan kualiti;
  • memberi respon untuk meminta maklumat dan perkhidmatan;
  • memenuhi keperluan kontrak, undang-undang dan/atau peraturan, atau untuk menguatkuasakan hak undang-undang atau kontrak IAP, termasuk untuk mendapatkan apa-apa hutang yang terhutang oleh anda kepada IAP (jika ada); dan
  • untuk sebarang laporan atau analisis risiko tujuan dalaman, sebagai contoh analisis risiko dan laporan kepada pihak pengurusan dan lembaga pengarah.
Pendedahan Data Peribadi

Sebagai sebahagian daripada peranan IAP untuk membekalkan perkhidmatan kepada anda, IAP akan mendedahkan dan memindahkan Data Peribadi anda kepada Bank-Bank Penaja, rakan niaga dan pemproses data pihak ketiga yang membekalkan perkhidmatan pentadbiran, telekomunikasi, pembayaran, atau perkhidmatan lain kepada IAP. Penyediaan Data Peribadi penting untuk membekalkan anda dengan perkhidmatan/infrastruktur IAP dan untuk memudahkan Transaksi berdasarkan permintaan anda dan juga bagi tujuan yang dinyatakan di bawah seksyen "Bagaimana Data Peribadi Digunakan". Penerima Data Peribadi anda secara kontrak dilarang daripada menggunakan Data Peribadi untuk sebarang tujuan selain yang telah ditentukan oleh IAP.

IAP juga mungkin mendedahkan Data Peribadi anda kepada penasihat profesional dan perunding luaran, agensi penarafan, syarikat dan/atau organisasi yang membantu IAP dalam membekalkan perkhidmatan dan/atau perkhidmatan yang memberi nilai tambah di sini, Bank Penaja dan rakan niaga IAP, bagi tujuan perniagaan, operasi, keperluan perundangan dan kawal selia atau menurut mana-mana langkah korporat yang berkaitan dengan IAP. IAP berhak untuk mendedahkan apa-apa Data Peribadi anda atau maklumat jika IAP atau mana-mana daripada Bank Penaja terpaksa berbuat demikian mengikut undang-undang untuk mematuhi apa-apa tujuan yang dikehendaki oleh mana-mana undang-undang yang berkaitan, arahan, garis panduan, perintah, kaedah-kaedah, peraturan-peraturan dan kehendak mana-mana pihak berkuasa kerajaan atau berkanun atau badan pentadbiran atau kawal selia atau pengawasan.

Pemprosesan Data Peribadi

Anda dengan ini mengakui dan bersetuju bahawa Data Peribadi anda boleh dipindahkan ke negara lain disebabkan oleh beberapa aspek aktiviti pemprosesan data IAP ini. Bidang kuasa di mana Data Peribadi atau maklumat diproses mungkin mempunyai atau mungkin tidak mempunyai undang-undang untuk mengawal selia kerahsiaan data peribadi. Namun begitu, setiap kali Data Peribadi anda dipindahkan oleh IAP, IAP akan berusaha sedaya upaya untuk memastikan Data Peribadi anda diproses mengikut terma-terma dan syarat Polisi ini.

Cookies

"Cookies" adalah fail teks untuk menyimpan pilihan anda yang diletakkan dalam pelayar komputer anda. Laman Web ini mungkin menggunakan cookies untuk meningkatkan pengalaman anda dan memahami penggunaan Laman Web tersebut. Cookies tidak akan membekalkan kami dengan maklumat peribadi melainkan anda memilih untuk memberikan Data Peribadi berkenaan kepada IAP. Setelah Data Peribadi dilengkapi, maklumat ini mungkin akan dikaitkan dengan data yang disimpan dalam Cookies.

Pengesanan Penggunaan dan "Fail Log"

Pelayan web IAP akan secara automatik mengumpul maklumat tentang jenis "domain", pelayar web pengguna, serta alamat IP anda untuk tujuan pengumpulan statistic sahaja. Statistik tersebut akan digunakan untuk menambah baik kandungan Laman Web. Statistik ini tidak akan dijual kepada organisasi lain untuk tujuan lain.

Seperti Laman Web yang lain, IAP akan mengumpul dan menggunakan data di dalam "fail log". Maklumat dalam "fail log" termasuk alamat IP, pembekal perkhidmatan internet ("ISP"), pelayan web yang digunakan untuk melayari Laman Web, resolusi dan jumlah warna skrin, masa melayari Laman Web, dan laman ("pages") lain yang dilayari dalam Laman Web.

Kandungan Laman Web Pihak Ketiga

Laman Web ini juga akan mengandungi pautan ke Laman Web yang lain, termasuk pautan ke laman web Bank Penaja. IAP tidak bertanggungjawab atas amalan perlindungan privasi laman web pihak ketiga. IAP menggalakkan anda supaya mengambil perhatian apabila anda mengujungi laman web pihak ketiga, dan supaya membaca kenyataan privasi semua laman web yang mengumpul maklumat peribadi. Kenyataan privasi ini hanya berkenaan dengan maklumat yang dikumpulkan di Laman Web ini dan oleh IAP.

Perlindungan Data

IAP akan mengambil tindakan berpatutan untuk memastikan Data Peribadi anda dilindungi. IAP akan sentiasa mengaji semula langkah-langkah untuk melindungi Data Peribadi anda. Walaupun IAP akan berusaha untuk melindungi Data Peribadi anda, IAP tidak dapat menjamin bahawa Data Peribadi dan maklumat akan selamat pada setiap masa. Oleh itu, IAP tidak dapat memberi warranti dan representasi terhadap keselamatan Data Peribadi.

Orang Belum Dewasa

IAP tidak akan mengumpul Data Peribadi orang belum dewasa dan tidak ditujukan kepada orang belum dewasa.

Pilihan

Anda berhak membuat pilihan tentang:
  • penzahiran Data Peribadi;
  • jenis Data Peribadi; dan
  • kegunaan Data Peribadi.
Namun, jika anda memilih untuk tidak membekalkan IAP dengan maklumat tertentu, IAP tidak dapat membekalkan anda dengan sesetengah perkhidmatan yang terdapat pada Laman Web. IAP akan menghormati permintaan anda untuk berhenti mengirim bahan pemasaran kepada anda. Untuk memastikan bahawa permintaan anda dikendalikan, butiran untuk menghubungi anda tidak akan dipadam, tetapi akan dicatatkan dalam senarai Pengguna yang tidak ingin menerima bahan pemasaran di dalam sistem IAP.

Cara Mengakses dan Meminda Data Peribadi

Apabila berlaku perubahan dalam Data Peribadi anda dalam sistem IAP, sila memaklumkan kepada IAP. IAP akan membantu anda untuk meminda dan mengemas kini Data Peribadi anda. Anda berhak meminta IAP untuk:
  • Mengakses Data Peribadi anda; dan
  • Meminda Data Peribadi anda.
Jika anda ada persoalan tentang Polisi ini, atau anda ingin mengakses dan meminda Data Peribadi anda, sila hubungi:

Head, Information Services & Operation
Email: iap.admin@iaplatform.com
Address: Suites 2-4, Level 2, Tower Block, Menara Milenium,
Jalan Damanlela, Pusat Damanlela, Pusat Bandar Damansara, 50490 Kuala Lumpur


Sila mengambil perhatian bahawa IAP mungkin akan menggunakan budi bicara dalam mempertimbangkan permintaan anda untuk mengakses atau meminda Data Peribadi anda, dan/atau akan meminta bukti tertulis untuk mengelakkan kejadian penipuan atau ketidaktepatan. Anda juga boleh membantu IAP dalam mengemaskini data peribadi (contohnya alamat surat-menyurat) supaya IAP boleh membekalkan perkhidmatan yang lebih baik kepada anda.

Sila mengambil perhatian bahawa IAP boleh mengenakan bayaran ke atas semua permintaan untuk mengakses Data Peribadi menurut Peraturan-peraturan Perlindungan Data Peribadi (FI) 2013 seperti yang disenaraikan di bawah:
  • Mengakses Data Peribadi dengan salinan – RM10
  • Mengakses Data Peribadi tanpa salinan – RM2
  • Mengakses Data Peribadi Sensitif dengan salinan – RM30
  • Mengakses Data Peribadi Sensitif tanpa salinan – RM5

KERAHSIAAN


Maklumat Sulit

Disebabkan ciri-ciri perkhidmatan yang dibekalkan oleh IAP dan peranan IAP dalam memudahkan Transaksi, Pengguna mungkin akan diminta untuk membekalkan Maklumat Sulit kepada IAP dan/atau Pengguna lain. Sehubungan dengan itu, semua Pengguna, dalam membekalkan dan menerima Maklumat Sulit kepada dan melalui IAP (sama ada melalui Laman Web atau bukan laman web) bersetuju dengan kewajipan menyimpan rahsia bersama berkenaan dengan Maklumat Sulit dan juga kepada terma dan syarat-syarat dalam Polisi ini yang mentadbir kerahsiaan tersebut.

Sehubungan dengan peruntukan tentang Maklumat Sulit anda, anda mengakui dan bersetuju bahawa:
  • Maklumat Sulit anda mungkin akan dibekalkan kepada Pengguna lain untuk tujuan Transaksi termasuk untuk penilaian, analisasi, dan segala perkara-perkara berkenaan;
  • wujudnya kewajipan menyimpan rahsia bersama oleh Pengguna dan penerima Maklumat Sulit; dan
  • walaupun IAP akan berusaha untuk melindungi kerahsiaan Maklumat Sulit yang diterima IAP, IAP tidak dapat mengawal pengurusan dan penggunaan Maklumat Sulit oleh penerima setelah Maklumat Sulit dibekalkan melalui Laman Web dan/atau kepada Pengguna lain. IAP tidak akan bertanggungjawab atas keingkaran kewajipan menyimpan rahsia oleh sebarang Pengguna Laman Web berhubungan dengan Maklumat Sulit anda.
  • Sehubungan dengan Maklumat Sulit yang dibekalkan atau diterima oleh anda, anda mengakui dan bersetuju bahawa:
  • Maklumat Sulit yang dibekalkan atau diterima bawah kewajipan menyimpan rahsia kepada IAP dan/atau pembekal Maklumat Sulit;
  • Maklumat Sulit mungkin mengandungi rahsia perdagangan pembekal Maklumat Sulit atau entiti berkaitannya;
  • anda tidak akan mendedahkan apa-apa Maklumat Sulit kepada sesiapa selain daripada pengarah, pemegang saham, agen, dan pekerja anda, dan setakat mana yang diperlukan untuk tujuan Transaksi;
  • anda tidak boleh menggunakan mana-mana bahagian Maklumat Sulit selepas Transaksi berakhir;
  • anda perlu berusaha untuk memastikan semua pengarah, pemegang saham, agen, dan pekerja anda yang menerima Maklumat Sulit mematuhi kewajiban dan akujanji dalam Polisi ini; dan
  • anda perlu melaksanakan system dan prosedur yang diperlukan untuk melindungi Maklumat Sulit daripada didedahkan.
Pengguna lain yang juga menerima Data

Dengan menggunakan Laman Web ini dan/atau dengan menerima Data daripada IAP atau daripada Laman Web, anda bersetuju untuk memproses semua Data yang diterima mengikut terma dan syarat-syarat Polisi ini.

Pemindaan Polisi ini

Sila ambil perhatian bahawa IAP boleh meminda Polisi ini dari semasa ke semasa. Segala pemindaan akan dipaparkan dalam Laman Web atau melalui platform komunikasi yang dianggap sesuai oleh IAP. Ini untuk memastikan bahawa anda sentiasa dimaklumkan tentang cara IAP mengumpul, mengekalkan atau menggunakan Data anda. Segala pemindaan Polisi ini berkuatkuasa apabila pemindaan dipaparkan dalam Laman Web. Penggunaan Laman Web ini daripada anda selepas pemindaan/perubahan dianggap penerimaan anda atas pemindaan Polisi yang berkuatkuasa pada masa tersebut.

Tarikh: 16 Disember 2015

GUIDELINE FOR VENTURES


  • INTERPRETATION
    • The terms used in this Guideline shall have the following meaning:
      • Business Day refers to a calendar day on which IAP or the Sponsoring Bank or any of its branches is open for business;
      • Campaign Period refers to a period of thirty (30) Business Days, unless specified otherwise by the Sponsor Bank(s), where a Venture is listed on IAP for the purpose of raising the required funds for its Project from the Investor;
      • Company refers to IAP Integrated Sdn. Bhd. and includes its subsidiaries and their successor-in-title and permitted assigns and where applicable any of them;
      • IAP refers to this website at https://www.iaplatform.com/ which provides information on the Ventures and its Projects and the IAP Services made available by the Company;
      • IAP Services refers to the internet based electronic facilities and services that the Company provides, will provide or has made available from time to time to you on IAP;
      • Investor refers to the individual person or the corporate or public entity who accesses, subscribes to, utilises or participates in IAP and/or the IAP Services for investment purposes;
      • Privacy Policy refers to the document setting out the Company's policy on the collection, use, storage, disclosure, and management of your personal data, as modified from time to time;
      • Project refers to the purpose of the Venture's fund raising, which includes but is not limited to projects for working capital purposes such as purchase of equipment and/or machinery and other capital expenditure or projects undertaken by the Venture;
      • Sponsoring Banks refers to the duly established banks participating in the IAP Services in relation to the acceptance of fund(s) from the Investor(s) and application of fund(s) in favour of the Ventures, as modified from time to time by the Company. Reference to the "Sponsoring Banks" may refer to all or any of the Sponsoring Banks;
      • Terms of Use refers to this Terms of Use for access and use of IAP and/or the IAP Services, as modified from time to time; and
      • Venture(s) refers to any sole proprietorship, partnership or corporate or public entity that is listed on IAP for the purpose of raising fund(s) from the Investor for the Venture's Project .
    • In this Guideline, unless the context otherwise requires:
      • references to one gender include all genders and references to the singular include the plural and vice versa;
      • references to:
        • a "person" include any company, limited liability partnership, partnership, business trust or unincorporated association (whether or not having separate legal personality);
        • a "company" shall include any company, corporation or body corporate, wherever incorporated; and
        • a "person" or "company" shall include its or his successors and personal representatives;
      • headings are for convenience only and shall be ignored in construing this Guideline; and
      • references to times of day are to Kuala Lumpur time and references to a day are to a period of twenty four (24) hours running from midnight on the previous day.
  • INTRODUCTION
    • This Guideline provides an overview of how a Venture can raise funding for its Projects by using IAP as an avenue to making them available to Investor.
    • This Guideline should be read in conjunction with the following:
      • the Terms of Use of IAP; and
      • the Privacy Policy of IAP.
  • PURPOSE
    • This Guideline sets out the process and procedures through which Ventures can raise funding for its Projects via IAP, and the roles and responsibilities of the Ventures, IAP and the Sponsoring Banks in relation thereto.
  • EFFECTIVE DATE
    • The effective date of this Guideline is 16 December 2015.
  • REGISTRATION AS USER
    • In order for its Projects to be considered for fund raising via IAP, Ventures should first register as a user by clicking the "Sign Up" tab. Once registered, the Venture is deemed to have agreed to be bound by the Terms of Use of IAP and all personal data will be governed by and subject to the Privacy Policy of IAP.
    • Only registered Ventures can apply to Sponsoring Banks for their Projects to be considered for fund raising on IAP.
  • APPLICATION, DUE DILIGENCE AND RATING
    • In order for the Venture to be considered on IAP, the following criteria will have to be met:
      • the Venture itself and/or the Project must be Shariah-compliant, as determined by the Sponsoring Banks; and
      • the Venture shall submit all required information that includes but is not limited to full details on the type of Project undertaken by the Venture, the Project time frame, past and current financial information and future projections, amount of financing required and funding costs.
    • The Venture can make an application for fund raising for its Project by providing the information required through IAP. Thereafter, the said information will be reviewed by the Sponsoring Banks for consideration.
    • After reviewing the information of the Venture, the Sponsoring Banks shall indicate their interest and/or rejection of the Venture within ten (10) Business Days of receiving the application. If the Sponsoring Banks are not interested in the Venture, they can either notify IAP immediately within ten (10) Business Days of the application being received. In the event that the ten (10) Business Day period lapses without any update from the Sponsoring Banks, then IAP shall conclude that the Sponsoring Bank is not interested to proceed with the application.
    • In the event that the Sponsoring Banks express interest in the Venture, the Sponsoring Banks shall conduct due diligence to assess the feasibility of the Venture. During the due diligence process, the Venture shall provide all other information and documentation as may be required by the Sponsoring Banks.
    • Upon completion of the due diligence, in the event the Sponsoring Banks decides that the Venture is viable, the Sponsoring Banks shall make an offer to finance the Venture. The type of facility(ies) offered will be based on Shariah principles as acceptable to the Sponsoring Banks.
    • Upon acceptance of the offer, the Sponsoring Banks shall provide details of the Venture to such credit rating agency as advised by the Company for an independent rating on the Venture. The Venture shall agree and consent to the disclosure of information to the credit rating agency for such purposes and the results of the rating will be shared with Sponsoring Banks and made available to the Investor via IAP. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Venture acknowledges and agrees that the credit rating agency may perform the independent rating process prior to the acceptance of an offer if it is required to do so by the Sponsoring Banks.
    • For the avoidance of doubt, the Sponsoring Bank and the Venture will have to agree upfront, prior to the listing of the Venture on IAP, on the potential actions to be taken should the Campaign Period ends with an under-subscription. The potential actions may include the following:
      • to extend the Campaign Period for an agreed number of days;
      • to call off the fund-raising campaign altogether, in the event that the amount subscribed is lower than the minimum amount required for the Venture to successfully complete its Project or business undertaking; or
      • to proceed with disbursement, where the Sponsoring Banks or any other party may underwrite the undersubscribed amount subject to some pre-agreed conditions.
      Such arrangement between the Sponsoring Bank and the Venture will determine the conduct and/or duration of the Campaign Period upon listing.
  • LISTING OF VENTURE ON IAP
    • A registered Venture will be listed on IAP after the acceptance of an offer by the Venture and the rating process set out in clause 6 above. Unless an extension has been agreed upon between the Sponsoring Bank and the Venture, the Venture will remain listed and shall go through the Campaign Period on IAP, during which time IAP shall alert and update the Sponsoring Banks of any interest by Investor to invest in the Venture or any of its Projects.
    • During listing and after the end of the Campaign Period, the Venture shall communicate directly with the Sponsoring Banks in relation to any documentation or any other processes or procedures that may be required for the fund raising exercise to be completed.
    • The Venture agrees and understands that the Company relies on the Ventures and/or the Sponsoring Banks for the information, material, content or advice related to the Ventures or Project. The Company shall not be liable for the accuracy, description, and/or completeness of any information on the Project, Ventures or any other information listed or provided by the Ventures and/or the Sponsoring Banks that may appear on IAP.
  • DISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS
    • Upon notification by IAP that the Investor's investment has been accepted, and provided that all required financing documentation has been executed between the Venture and the Sponsoring Banks and all the terms and conditions thereunder have been fulfilled, the Sponsoring Banks shall disburse the funds to the Venture to the Venture's bank account with the Sponsoring Banks.
  • FEES
    • The Venture agrees and accepts that it has to pay such fees as may be stipulated by IAP and/or the Sponsoring Banks and/or the credit rating agency from time to time for the listing, credit rating, and funding of the Venture. In the event that the Venture fails to pay such fees within such time as may be stipulated by IAP, the Sponsoring Banks and/or the credit rating agency, the Venture agrees that such fees will be deducted from the funds disbursed to the Venture and distributed to the relevant party by the Sponsoring Bank.
    • In furtherance of Clause 9(a) above, the Venture shall pay to the Company and/or the Sponsoring Banks and/or the credit rating agency in accordance with the following types of payments:
      • Payment of Fee to the Company
        The Fee refers to 0.2% of the amount of fund to be raised or RM50,000, whichever is lower and will subject to Goods and Services Tax and any other applicable taxes imposed by the Government of Malaysia. The Venture agrees that the Company shall have the right to review the fee from time to time. Any change to the fee shall be notified to the Venture accordingly.
      • Payment of Fee to the credit rating agency
        The Fee payable to the credit rating agency shall be determined by the credit rating agency.
      • Payment of Fee to the Sponsoring Banks
        The Fee payable to the Sponsoring Banks shall be determined by the Sponsoring Banks.
  • DEFAULT IN PAYMENT
    • The Venture shall pay principal and/or profit based on the terms and conditions agreed with the Sponsoring Banks. In the event of a default in payment by the Venture, the Sponsoring Banks shall take the necessary steps to recover the defaulted amount, the profits as well as the investment made in the best interest of the Investor.
  • RISKS
    • The Venture agrees and understands that the listing of its Projects is made at its own risk and the Company shall not be responsible or liable for any loss caused or damage incurred or suffered by it, including without limitation, for any loss or damages howsoever arising whether in contract, tort, negligence, strict liability or any other basis, including without limitation, direct or indirect, special, incidental, consequential or punitive damages, or loss profits or savings arising in connection with the listing or funding of the Venture on IAP.
    • The Company does not warrant or guarantee that any applications made to Sponsoring Banks will result in the Venture being financed or that the Venture will receive financing as a result of making such an application to the Sponsoring Banks.
  • CONFIDENTIALITY
    • All data obtained from or provided by IAP, regardless of the method of delivery, is explicitly prohibited from publication, distribution or subsequent disclosureand is subject to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy of IAP. Further, the Venture should ensure that all data provided by IAP to it, regardless of the method of delivery, is not used for any competing purposes and only used for the purposes of listing on IAP. At no time shall the Venture or any of its employees or agents represent to any person that he is a representative or agent of the Company, IAP or the Sponsoring Banks or speak to any person on their behalf for any reason whatsoever including but not limited to matters related to investments in the Venture.
  • PROJECT REPORTING
    • The Venture is responsible for the completeness and accuracy of the information on its Projects listed on IAP which shall not contain any false or misleading or deceptive statements or omissions of fact. The Venture shall provide full details of any material change to the information that has been provided to the Company and/or the Sponsoring Banks in the course of making an application for financing and listing of the Venture.
    • The Venture shall also be responsible for providing reports and/or updates on its Projects on a monthly and/or periodic basis or as and when required and provide the Sponsoring Banks with such information from time to time. The Venture shall liaise directly with the Sponsoring Banks on any queries including but not limited to repayment of principal and profits and the progress of the Project.
  • AMENDMENTS
    • The Company reserves the right to amend this Guideline at any time and will post the revised Guideline on IAP. All changes shall be effective upon posting. The Venture's continued use of IAP after any change to this Guideline constitutes the Venture's agreement to be bound by any such changes.

GUIDELINE FOR INVESTORS


  • INTERPRETATION
    • The terms used in this Guideline shall have the following meaning:
      • Business Day refers to a calendar day on which IAP or the Sponsoring Bank or any of its branches is open for business;
      • Campaign period refers to a period of thirty (30) Business Days, unless specified otherwise by the Sponsoring Bank(s), where a Venture is listed on IAP for the purpose of raising the required funds for its Project from the Investor;
      • Company refers to IAP Integrated Sdn. Bhd. and includes its subsidiaries and their successor-in-title and permitted assigns and where applicable any of them;
      • IAP refers to this website at https://www.iaplatform.com/ which provides information on the Ventures and its projects and the IAP Services made available by the Company;
      • IAP Services refers to the internet based electronic facilities and services that the Company provides, will provide or has made available from time to time to you on IAP;
      • Investor refers to the individual person or the corporate or public entity who accesses, subscribes to, utilises or participates in IAP and/or the IAP Services for investment purposes;
      • Privacy Policy refers to the document setting out the Company's policy on the collection, use, storage, disclosure, and management of your personal data, as modified from time to time;
      • Product Disclosure Sheet refers to a disclosure document for use in offers of investment account products to Investor produced by the Sponsoring Bank and uploaded into the IAP by the Sponsoring Bank(s);
      • Project refers to the purpose of the Venture's fund raising, which includes but is not limited to projects for working capital purposes such as purchase of equipment and/or machinery and other capital expenditure or projects undertaken by the Venture;
      • Sponsoring Banks refers to the duly established banks participating in the IAP Services in relation to the acceptance of fund(s) from the Investor(s) and application of fund(s) in favour of the Ventures, as modified from time to time by the Company. Reference to the "Sponsoring Banks" may refer to all or any of the Sponsoring Banks;
      • Terms of Use refers to this Terms of Use for access and use of IAP and/or the IAP Services, as modified from time to time; and
      • Venture(s) refers to any sole proprietorship, partnership or corporate or public entity that is listed on IAP for the purpose of raising fund(s) from the Investor for the Venture's Project.
    • In this Guideline, unless the context otherwise requires:
      • references to one gender include all genders and references to the singular include the plural and vice versa;
      • references to:
        • a "person" include any company, limited liability partnership, partnership, business trust or unincorporated association (whether or not having separate legal personality);
        • a "company" shall include any company, corporation or body corporate, wherever incorporated; and
        • a "person" or "company" shall include its or his successors and personal representatives;
      • headings are for convenience only and shall be ignored in construing this Guideline; and
      • references to times of day are to Kuala Lumpur time and references to a day are to a period of twenty four (24) hours running from midnight on the previous day.
  • INTRODUCTION
    • This Guideline provides an overview of how Investor can make investments in the Project(s) and provide funding to Ventures through IAP.
    • This Guideline should be read in conjunction with the following:
      • the Terms of Use of IAP; and
      • the Privacy Policy of IAP.
  • PURPOSE
    • This Guideline sets out the process and procedures through which Investor can make investments in Ventures and/or Projects listed on IAP, and the roles and responsibilities of IAP and the Sponsoring Banks in relation thereto.
  • EFFECTIVE DATE
    • The effective date of this Guideline is 16 December 2015.
  • REGISTRATION AS USER
    • In order to make investments, Investor should first register as a user by clicking the "Sign Up" tab. Once registered, the Investor is deemed to have agreed to be bound by the Terms of Use of IAP and all personal data will be governed by and subject to the Privacy Policy of IAP.
    • Only registered Investor can view details of information on IAP and select Ventures listed on IAP for investment purposes.
  • SUITABILITY ASSESSMENT
    • All individual registered Investor will have to undertake a suitability assessment to assess their profiles and risk tolerance.
    • The Investor agrees that the result of the suitability assessment belongs to IAP, including all intellectual property rights in relation thereto in accordance with the Terms of Use of IAP, and IAP shall share such results with Sponsoring Banks upon the request of the Sponsoring Banks. The Investor further agrees that it will not be given a copy of the suitability assessment.
  • SELECTING AN INVESTMENT
    • A registered Investor should read, evaluate and understand all information in IAP which includes but is not limited to the details of the Ventures before making an investment.
    • The Investor agrees and understands that the Company relies on the Ventures and/or the Sponsoring Banks for the information, material, content or advice related to the Ventures or Project. The Company shall not be liable for the accuracy, description, and/or completeness of any information on the Project, Ventures or any other information listed or provided by the Ventures and/or the Sponsoring Banks that may appear on IAP.
    • Upon making a selection of the Venture that the Investor wishes to invest in pursuant to the process in IAP, IAP will produce an Investment Confirmation Slip ("Slip") to the Investor. The Investor shall bring the slip to the Sponsoring Banks. For avoidance of doubt, any selection which is made after 5 p.m. will be deemed to have been made on the next Business Day.
    • The Slip will indicate, among others, categories of risk tolerance and in the event that the Investor selects an investment which is higher than the Investor's risk tolerance, the Investor will be requested to seek further consultation with the Sponsoring Bank In the event the Investor wishes to proceed with the selected Venture and/or their Project despite the difference between the Investor's risk tolerance and the Venture's risk profile, the Sponsoring Bank shall have the right to request the Investor to execute additional documentation.
  • MAKING PAYMENT
    • Upon notification by IAP that the Investor's investment has been accepted, the Investor shall make payment within three (3) Business Days in the following method:
      • over-the-counter payments at any branch as advised by the Sponsoring Bank; or
      • payment via online banking system provided always that the Investor must be an account holder of the Sponsoring Bank and the method of payment is acceptable by the Sponsoring Bank.
    • Upon receipt of payment from the Investor, the Sponsoring Bank will revert to the Investor on the relevant documentation that must be executed or any other processes that must be carried out.
    • Notwithstanding the payment made by the Investor as set out under Clauses 8a and 8b, IAP will notify the Investor in the event of any change in its details of investment, including but not limited to changes in the duration of the Campaign Period or funds required.
    • For avoidance of doubt, the Investor shall liaise directly with the Sponsoring Bank for any subsequent query on its investment or the Venture.
  • RISKS
    • The Investor agrees and understands that any investment the Investor makes is at its own risk and the Company shall not be responsible or liable for any loss caused or damage incurred or suffered by the Investor, including without limitation, for any loss or damages howsoever arising whether in contract, tort, negligence, strict liability or any other basis, including without limitation, direct or indirect, special, incidental, consequential or punitive damages, or loss profits or savings arising in connection with any investments the Investor makes on IAP. For the avoidance of doubt, the investments made by the Investor are not eligible for protection by the deposit insurance system or the takaful or insurance benefits protection system administered by Perbadanan Insurans Deposit Malaysia (PIDM).
  • CONFIDENTIALITY
    • All data obtained from or provided by IAP, regardless of the method of delivery, is explicitly prohibited from publication, distribution or subsequent disclosure, and is subject to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy of IAP. Further, the Investor should ensure that all data provided by IAP to the Investor, regardless of the method of delivery, is not used for any competing purposes and only used for the purposes of investment on IAP.
  • MANAGING YOUR INVESTMENT
    • The Investor will be responsible for managing their investments on its own and the Investor shall liaise directly with the Sponsoring Bank on any queries related to the investments including but not limited to payment of dividends or profits, recoveries of investment and requesting for such periodic updates and/or reports on its investments as and when required.
    • The Investor shall be responsible for the payment of any taxes in relation to the investment.
  • AMENDMENTS
    • The Company reserves the right to amend this Guideline at any time and will post the revised Guideline on IAP. All changes shall be effective upon posting. The Investor's continued use of IAP after any change to this Guideline constitutes the Investor's agreement to be bound by any such changes.
Close



Copyright 2015 IAP Integrated Sdn Bhd (1140341-W). All rights reserved